How important are these details? A recent case from Howard County illustrates the point clearly.
[…] At the man’s appeal, he argued that he could not be convicted of violating Section 3-901(c) because his behavior did satisfy all the elements of the crime. During the appeal, the state acknowledged that the accused man’s counsel was correct.
This might seem like a surprising outcome, but it comes down to an awareness of the details of the statute, namely the third element of the crime, “in a private place.”
Surely an enclosed toilet stall inside a bathroom qualifies as a “private place,” right? Actually, no, not exactly. Another area of Section 3-901 makes it clear that the legislature intended for this section to criminalize only specific forms of surveillance at specific private places. Section 901(a)(3) expressly states that “visual surveillance” means surveillance by: “(i) direct sight; (ii) the use of mirrors; (iii) the use of cameras; or (iv) the use of an electronic device that can be used surreptitiously to observe an individual.” Section 901(a)(2) explicitly says that a “private place” means “a dressing room or rest room in a retail store.”