The Difference Between Success and Conviction in Your Maryland Criminal Case May Rest Upon Seemingly Small Details
[…] When you are put on trial for a crime in this state, there is always something that came before that trial. That “something” is either a warrantless arrest, an application for a statement of charges, a charging document or an indictment by a grand jury. Whichever occurred in your case, that’s where you can find out exactly what criminal charge the state is pursuing.

In E.B.’s case, there was a statement of charges, which was never amended or changed in any way. It said that he was accused of “fourth-degree burglary pursuant to §6-205(c) of the Criminal Law Article.” For you to be guilty of fourth-degree burglary under this statute, the state must prove that you were in “the dwelling or storehouse of another” or “a yard, garden, or other area belonging to the dwelling or storehouse of another.”

The statement of charges and the jury instructions at trial didn’t quite match up

In Maryland, there is more than one kind of fourth-degree burglary. At the end of E.B.’s trial, the judge instructed the jury on fourth-degree burglary… under §6-205(a) of the Criminal Law Article.