Using Proof of Valid Prescriptions to Construct a Defense Against Drug Charges in Maryland
[…] The prosecution, to try to defeat Steven’s arguments that he legally possessed those drugs, asked the trial judge to exclude any document evidence regarding the prescriptions. The documents, according to the state, were not admissible because they were hearsay under evidence rules.

The trial court agreed and excluded the prescriptions. Steven was convicted and sentenced.

On appeal, however, Steven won. Steven was convicted of several drug crimes. One of them, Section 5-601, prohibits possessing certain drugs unless it is a result of a “prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice.” There are several key things worth noting about this statute and the crime created by it. As the appeals court noted, the statute doesn’t require the defense to show that the drug was medically appropriate given the defendant’s health or that the defendant had any health problem at all.